Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Caleb's 8-yr Interview


Grade going into: 3rd
Weight: 60 lbs
Clothes Size: 8
Shoe Size: 1

Party theme this year: Beach theme

Gifts this year: Legos, Mario bedsheets, Snackeez cup, clothes, transformers, school stuff

Bday Dinner choice this year: Mellow Mushroom

Sleeps with every night: Turtle 

Best Friend: Tucker

What are you afraid of? Haunted things

What do you want to be when you grow up? Policeman

What do you want to be for Halloween this year? Optimus Prime

What do want for Christmas this year? Legos


Color- light blue

Toy- legos

Animal: turtle

Food: pizza

Drink: fanta

Snack: cheezits

Dessert: icecream sandwich

Season: winter

Holiday: Christmas

Restaurant: Granny's Kitchen

Game: Poptropica

Video game: Lego Star Wars 

Show: Spongebob

Movie: Lego Movie

Book: Batman

Thing to do: Build legos

Thing to do outside: swing

Part of school: Computers

Thing to wear: graphic tees

Monday, August 10, 2015

Caleb's 8th Birthday

We celebrated Caleb turning 8 this past weekend. His birthday happened to fall on a Saturday so it worked out perfectly that we could all spend the day out doing fun stuff.. and Arnold didnt' even have to take off work because he was already off! We had a really fun time and saturday was exhausting but it was worth it! 

We let Caleb open his gifts the night before. He was surprised by that!

He always wants legos! He was super excited about the Minecraft set!

I thought this was cute, and it had a guitar! It plays the most annoying song though, and Rachel played it over. and over. and over. all weekend. We should have gotten it for her!

Yes that is a Snackeez cup! Caleb is big into As Seen on Tv stuff! Don't ask me why! he's been asking for one of these forever! So naturally I picked one up and made it part of his birthday present! He filled it up with milk and cereal the very next morning to try it out ;)

We went to the local science center Saturday morning to check out the Dinosaur exhibit. we stopped off to see some animals first. Caleb LOVES turtles. He had to get a pic with this one, named Pedro ;)

Arnold and I being silly in the dino exhibit. We are still kids at heart ;)

We stopped by the aquarium to see the fish also. The kids all got to touch stingrays.

Rachel loved all the science stuff downstairs and was blowing her hair everywhere. She did it to my hair too!

We went to lunch at McDonald's because it's one of Caleb's favorite places (bad mom, yeah yeah) And because their happy meals right now have batman and monster high toys, so it made all the kids happy! And they played in the germ-infested play area before we left too!

Early afternoon we picked up Caleb's best friend, Tucker, and our niece Rebakah, and we all headed to the movies. We filled up our van! And we got to see what it was like having 5 kids! Yikes! Of course they were all 10 and under, so that was tough. It was funny watching people's expressions when they saw us all walk inside in a line with all those kids around the same age :)

Of course Arnold had to have some fun with the kids, taking selfies :)

We went to see the Minions movie. It was pretty good. The first half was funny and the 2nd half was all action and trying to defeat a villian which was kinda boring to me but at least the kids liked it. They wanted to take a picture with the Peanuts Movie display outside in the lobby. We can't wait to see that near Thanksgiving! They also showed the preview for the Secret Life of Pets next year and that looks so cute!

We went to Mellow Mushroom for Caleb's birthday dinner! We had to wait about 20 minutes for a table but it wasn't too bad!

We invited Caleb's grandparents to come along and join us for dinner!

Caleb got birthday money from his grandparents! He was asking me to spend it a second later! I think he is going to pick out some new legos.

I stopped by Walmart to hopefully find a cute cake for Caleb. We had tried to order one earlier in the week, but they were too busy to take new orders. I lucked out and found a Skylanders cake, which Caleb loved. 

And one more bonus pic of my boys! They were being silly.. but I love this picture so much! 

Friday, August 7, 2015

Friday Favorites!

My baby boy will be 8 tomorrow! Is that even possible? We are planning a fun day out tomorrow to celebrate. A trip to the Science center to see the dinosaurs, going to the movies to see The Minions, to dinner at Mellow Mushroom with his grandparents and best friend. I can't wait to give him his presents either. In a few days I will be posting his birthday interview and yearly letter posts!

Can't get over the cuteness of this pic of my brother and baby Ava! Look how happy she is! She just turned 3 months! I hope we get to see them again before she gets TOO big!! 

I ordered this dress for Rachel when the Childrens place was doing their big half off sale last month. She loves cats. I can't wait to see her wear it to school. 

In just 3 days the kids will be leaving for the beach with my parents. It is the longest they have ever been away from us, but they will facetime us so we can talk to them and see them each night. I think they will be ok. They are all very excited! Arnold and I are going to go on a few dates the evenings they are gone! We can't wait to see The Vacation movie!!

Loved decorating this bib for my BFF's new baby who will be here in a few weeks! You know I had to add the OWL! I have no artistic abilities what so ever.. I looked up how to draw a simple own online. Haha ;)

The other night I was out driving by myself, and the Backstreet Boys came on the radio. You'd better believe I was blaring that music and singing to the top of my lungs! No shame here! I am a proud 90s girl! ;)

I don't know why I didn't start this series before, it is so good! I just finished The Selection. It is a 4-book series. I call it Cinderella meets the Hunger Games. It is mostly romance but not too overly cheesy. I flew through the first book and can't wait to order the 2nd!

This movie just came out on dvd so Arnold and I will probably be watching it this weekend. Has anyone seen it? Is it good?

Finally picked out the kids' bookbags. Actually there are others I liked way better but I know these will make them happy so ya know..... that's what matters ;)

A cat for Rachel from Children's Place...

The camo bookbag from Children's Place for Caleb....

And a Jansport with peace signs for Brooke :)

Thursday, August 6, 2015

What We've Been up to this Summer!!!

I have not written in a LONG time! Like over a month. That is not like me! We have been having a crazy summer but it's been fun!!! Here is a re-cap of what we've been up to...

Took the kids to see the Inside Out movie.. on my birthday actually. It was pretty good.

Been spending some time with our niece, Bekah.

Loving on my childcare babies like usual! Love them!!

Making smores in the backyard! The kids loved it! They had been asking to make some forever. Especially Rachel. They were a little scared of the fire, though.

We helped work at the Summer Adventure at our church. It is like VBS, and was on the wed nights in July. I helped with the preschoolers and Arnold helped with the big kids. We had a lot of fun. The kids did crafts, games outside, made messes, dances and sang, and learned about God! I loved helping!

Arnold and I have squeezed in a few dates together!

Brooke decided to get her hair cut short! She looks so much older now!

Rachel and I had a fun time taking some pictures of her at the club house while the big kids were at golf camp! She is so beautiful! :)

Caleb has loved hanging out with his cousin! They both love playing video games!

We tried out a new pizza place, that my SIL works at. We went on the 4th of July.

caleb fell down some stairs and hurt his foot, and wasn't able to walk well on it for a few days. So he took full advantage of Arnold carrying him around, haha!

Rachel lost another tooth! The kids had dentist checkups recently and everything checked out ok!

The kids spent a weekend at Grandfather mountain with their grandparents. They loved walking across the swinging bridge.

Arnold's work had a company night at the local baseball game. We went to the game, had food, got prizes, and the kids got to play games and ride on the carousel. It was HOT out there!

Arnold has been teaching the kids to wash the cars! They have loved helping out.

I aced the summer class I took! I made a 93 on my final exam and an A in the class overall! I am about ready to throw that book out the window now! ;) I am so proud!

We celebrated our "nephew's" 7th birthday at Hickory Dickory Dock. The kids had fun playing laser tag and other games. Arnold beat me at air hockey! 

Finally got my hair done! My friend Meredith does great work! I decided to go back to being a brunette! 

The BFFs and I went to the movies to see Paper Towns! I was disappointed with the ending of the book, but somehow the movie was actually pretty good! How often does that happen!?

Been cooking some yummy meals for the hubby! Yes I hate cooking but he's worth it ;) This was pork chops, garlic parmesan potatoes, and baked asparagus! Mom taught me how to make the asparagus like she does and it was delicious! Brooke cleaned her plate and told me to make it again! Score!

Brooke spent a fun evening with her bestie Emma. they went to get pedicures, out to eat, and played video games back at home. Then she spent the night. They were celebrating Brooke PASSING her reading test after summer reading camp! I am so proud of her!

Wouldn't be summer without some crap in a pot (I mean low country boil) at Mom and Dad's house. Everytime we have it caleb tries to finish off all the shrimp! He's like his Mama!

Celebrated at my BFF's baby shower! Baby Holden is due in just a few weeks and I can't wait to meet him and hold him and snuggle him!!